Calendula

Calendula

Regular price
$1.25
Regular price
Sale price
$1.25
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out

Botanical Name: Calendula Officinalis
Other names: Marigold, Mary Gowles, Bride of the sun & Summer's bride
Gender: Masculine
Planet: Sun
Element: Fire
Zodiac: Leo
Chakra: Solar Plexus
 
Magical Uses:
Calendula can be used in spells related to protection, success, legal matters and favourable outcomes.
Calendula when scattered under the bed can protect you while you sleep and promote prophetic dreams.
When added to the bath, Calendula helps win the respect and admiration of everyone you meet.
When carried in the pocket, Calendula helps justice to smile favourably upon you while in court.
 
Physical & Metaphysical uses:

Its soothing abilities make it beneficial for any wound healing such as insect bites, bruises, blisters, cuts, and cold sores. Topically, Calendula is used to keep wounds clean and help new tissue to grow, which also helps reduce scarring. It is also effective in treating minor burns such as sunburn. Calendula as a cream, ointment, or balm can be applied to wounds to reduce swelling and can prevent secondary infection, leading to a quicker healing process. 
When used as a tea, Calendula can also soothe internal wounds and burns such as ulcers, heartburn and irritable bowel syndrome. It improves digestion by repairing the gut lining while relieving discomfort. Calendula can assist with infection caused by a passing flu or cold and can strengthen the immune system’s ability to fight off infection. Its antibacterial properties is really affective against any lingering cough or congestion you can't seem to get rid of after a cold or flu. 
Calendula is extremely beneficial for relief of many types of skin conditions that may cause dry, itchy or irritated skin, making this the perfect herb for eczema, dermatitis, and dandruff. Calendula is great for all skin types, including sensitive skin. It can be used to prevent and treat rashes and irritations for babies with diaper rash and cradle cap. Calendula also aids in keeping your skin soothed and hydrated by promoting the production of collagen, which also means it is great for the prevention of wrinkles.

  

Calendula can be used as a tea, used in the bath or any other magical ways you can think of!